Listing Details

125 Alexander Ave,Montclair Twp., NJ 07043-2014

  • May 14, 2026
    hello

Description

Investor opportunity or perfect for an Owner-occupant seeking rental income! Located in the desirable community of Montclair, this property offers strong potential for investors or buyers looking to offset their mortgage with rental income, with projected annual income potential of approximately $80,000/year. Timeless character, flexible living space, and an unbeatable location come together at 125 Alexander Ave. This spacious two-family home offers 15 total rooms across three finished levels, featuring 7 bedrooms and 2 full baths with beautifully preserved charm throughout. Built in 1904, the home showcases classic architectural Details, wood flooring, generous room sizes, and abundant natural light. The first-floor unit features 3 bedrooms, a sunroom, formal dining room, and inviting living spaces, while the upper unit spans two levels with 4 bedrooms plus additional flexible living space including a family room and finished attic area. ideal for Owner-occupants or investors seeking strong long-term value. Additional highlights include a full unfinished basement, attached 2-car garage, blacktop driveway, level backyard, deck, vinyl fencing, public utilities, and separate living areas with excellent functionality. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, dining, and NYC transportation. This is a rare opportunity to own a classic multi-family property in one of Essex County’s most sought-after communities and schools.

Details

Last Updated On: May 14th, 2026 at 8:26 am
Property ID:PT-40771411-AXZR
Offer Type:For Multi Family
Property Type:Multi-Family
Price: 1,099,099 $
Bedrooms:7
Year Built:1904

Additional Details

Listing Details

Status: Active

Location

County: Essex
Lotsize: 7800SF
Lot Identifier: 10
Lot Description: Level Lot
Lot Identifier: 10

Home Details

Open Parking: 3
Basement: Yes
Basmnt/Desc: Yes - Bilco-Style Door, Full, Unfinished
Acreage: 0.18
Total Baths: 2.00
Unit Style: 3-Three Story
Number of Units: 2
Rooms: 15
Easement/Desc: Unknown
Exterior Description: Clapboard
Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
Possesion: At closing
Unit 1 Appliances/Equipment: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Range/Oven - Gas, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector
Unit 1 Levels: 1
Unit 1 Rooms: 6
Unit 1 Beds: 3
Unit 1 Baths: 1.0
Unit 1 Owner/Tenant Pays: Owner Pays Water, Tenant Pays Electric, Tenant Pays Gas, Tenant Pays Heat
Unit 1 Handicap: No
Unit 1 SqFt: 898
Unit 1 Rent: 3075
Unit 1 Room Description: Bedrooms, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Sunroom
Unit 1 Security Deposit: 4426
Unit 2 Appliances/Equipment: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Range/Oven - Gas, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector
Unit 2 Levels: 2
Unit 2 Rooms: 6
Unit 2 Beds: 4
Unit 2 Baths: 1.0
Unit 2 Owner/Tenant Pays: Owner Pays Electric, Owner Pays Gas, Owner Pays Heat, Owner Pays Water
Unit 2 Handicap: No
Unit 2 SqFt: 1203
Unit 2 Room Description: Attic, Bedrooms, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Garage Description: Attached Garage
Number of Garage Spaces: 2
Block Identifier: 2805
County Number: 16
Town Number: 1613
YB/Desc: 1904 - Approximate, Historical
Easement: Unknown
Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop
Block Identifier: 2805
County Number: 16
Town Number: 1613
Possession: At closing

Utilities

Water Heater: Electric
Heat Source: Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside

Taxes, Fees & Assessments

Tax ID For Property: 1613-02805-0000-00010-0000-
Tax Amount: $23,367.00
Tax Year: 2025
Tax Rate: 3.516%
Tax Rate Year: 2025
Land Assessment: $389,000.00
Building Assessment: $275,600.00
Total Assessment: $664,600.00