Listing Details

135 Franklin Rd,Denville Twp., NJ 07834-1535

  • May 23, 2026

Description

Welcome to 135 Franklin Rd, a charming 4 bedroom, 1 bath home located on a spacious corner lot in the desirable Indian Lake community of Denville, NJ. This well-maintained home offers a blend of classic character and lake-style charm, including an updated kitchen and functional living space. This home include hardwood floors, combo living room and dining area, abundant natural light, and a full basement offering additional storage or potential. The property also includes a 1-car garage and outdoor space ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy all the benefits of the Indian Lake community and optional membership while being just minutes from downtown Denville?s restaurants, shops, parks, major highways, and NJ Transit. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, convenience, and community in one of Morris County?s most sought-after towns.

Details

Last Updated On: May 23rd, 2026 at 7:19 am
Property ID:PT-42903584-AXZR
Offer Type:For Sale
Property Type:Single Family
Price: 599,000 $
Bedrooms:4
Bathrooms:1
Year Built:1932

Additional Details

Listing Details

Status: Active

Location

County: Morris
Lotsize: .241 AC
Lot Description: Corner
Lot Identifier: 32

Home Details

Subdivision: Indian Lake
Total Baths: 1.00
Open Parking: 2
Basement: Yes
Exterior Description: Wood
Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
Garage Description: Attached Garage
Number of Garage Spaces: 1
Style: Cape Cod, Custom Home
Acreage: 0.24
Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
Basement Description: Unfinished
Basement Level Rooms: Storage Room
Living Room Level: First
Dining Room Level: First
Kitchen Level: First
Bedroom 1 Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 1 Level: First
Bedroom 2 Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom 2 Level: First
Bedroom 3 Dimensions: 14x12
Bedroom 3 Level: Second
Bedroom 4 Dimensions: 16x10
Bedroom 4 Level: Second
Dining Room Dimensions: 9x16
Flooring: Wood
Kitchen Area: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen
Kitchen Dimensions: 14x10
Level 1 Rooms: 2Bedroom,BathMain,Kitchen,LivDinRm
Level 2 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms
Living Room Dimensions: 16x16
Number of Rooms: 7
Other Room 1: Bathroom
Other Room 1 Dimensions: 8x7
YB/Desc: 1932 - Approximate
Color of Building: blue
Easement: Unknown
Parking/Driveway Description: Driveway-Exclusive
Primary Style: Cape Cod
Block Identifier: 40611
County Number: 23
Town Number: 2308
Possession: Closing

Utilities

Heat Source: Gas-Natural
Heat System: 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam

Ownership Type: Fee Simple
Tax ID For Property: 2308-40611-0000-00032-0000-
Tax Amount: $8,283.00
Tax Year: 2025
Tax Rate: 2.789%
Tax Rate Year: 2025
Land Assessment: $150,700.00
Building Assessment: $146,300.00
Total Assessment: $297,000.00